Terms & Privacy Policy

In Adherence to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the "Act"), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Mulah Technologies Sdn Bhd ("Mulah Rewards", "we", "us", "our"). For the purpose of this written notice ("Privacy Notice"), the terms "personal data" and "processing" shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act. This Privacy Notice is to help you (“User”) better understand the manner in which your personal data is managed and to give you the options available to you to access or limit the use of the information provided.

Categories of Personal Data That We Collect

The personal data collected and processed by us may include:

  1. Mobile contact number

  2. Name

  3. E-mail address

  4. Date of birth

Purpose of Collecting Your Data

The personal data previously collected from you is being, and will continue to be used for purposes including without limitation:

  1. to process your point registration into your Account

  2. to make decisions in relation to User, including (without limitation), suspend the provision of services or terminate the Account

  3. to confirm, update and enhance your records

  4. to monitor volume and spend information

  5. to conduct market research and/or statistical analysis including without limitation consumer behavior

  6. to identify and (if possible) prevent fraud

  7. for marketing purposes (subject to any objections received and/or consents obtained, for which see below)

  8. to communicate via Points Statement via mulahpoints.com, sms, or email

  9. to update your status as a Member, if applicable

  10. to promote offers of products and services of our Business Partners

  11. to reply to inquiries made via call, email, Facebook

  12. to fulfill your requests including redemption requests

  13. to verify your identity

Source of Your Personal Data

Your personal data is being or is to be collected from you when you visit and make a transaction with any of our Business Partners. You will be prompted to key in your mobile number for points, and any other details where relevant.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be provided to the following parties for the purposes set out above:

  1. to our business Partners whom the User has made a purchase. This does not include any other business Partners in which the User has not made a purchase.

  2. any agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of Mulah Rewards and its affiliates;

  3. any person to whom Mulah Rewards proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties relating to the programme;

  4. and/or any other person(s) required or permitted by law or any regulatory authority.

  5. All parties mentioned above are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal data they receive.

Non-Provision of Personal Data

It is obligatory that you supply us with the details marked with asterisk (*) in our forms. Failure to disclose sufficient personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the full range of services under the programme.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Act allows you the right to access and to correct the personal data you have submitted. You may at any time update or amend the information provided to us simply by writing to our email on our website, or inform our business Partner that you have transacted. Subject to provisions of the Act, we may refuse to comply with a data access request or a data correction request and shall, by notice in writing, inform you of our refusal and the reasons for our refusal.

Your Options and How To Contact Us

You may at any time exercise your right to access and correct your personal data, make a request in writing to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data, including to prevent usage of your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Please email your request to support@mulahrewards.com

Third Party Personal Data

In the event that personal data of any third party is supplied by you to us, you shall ensure that such third party has read this Privacy Notice and consented to us collecting his/her personal data for any of the purposes prior to the supply of his/her personal data to us.

For as long as you remain a User in the programme your information will remain with Mulah Rewards and we will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of the data at all times from any unauthorized access. Mulah Rewards will endeavor not to disclose any personally identifiable information to any organization unless necessary to operate the programme and/or as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Mulah Rewards reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Notice.

Thank You.

Mulah Technologies Sdn Bhd

By using or signing up to our services, you agree to our terms and privacy policy.
If you wish to opt out, kindly write to us at support@mulahrewards.com